Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Kuch meetha ho jaaye?

This here is my experience of a party I went to yesterday….it was an aunty-log-get-together with me the junior artist prying into their business…not that I wanted to or anything....was rather forced into it...well anyway....so here's how it went..

As soon as my show stopping appearance was made...everyone gasps..... hhhh... Sadiyaaa!!! (Yes!!! I still look like me!)....then started the whole air- kissing drama.....its where you almosttt hug the person but not really. Aha! (probably cos you don’t want to crease your clothes)…and then kiss their cheek and that again almosttt but not really…so actually u just kiss the air…Mmwaahh!! Easy!

Then followed some boring conversation mostly weight centric after which came the food…..first things first …I don’t like outside food…so the approach itself was negative….and what arrived on plate was mostly edible so had that through and the marathon seemed almost over…then again…not really!

Dessert!! was the call……okies dessert main kyaa hai!!...Payasam…..its this awful South- Indian brown color jaggery sweet thingy that despite your best efforts, you justtttt cant swallow…looking at it, the panic alert signal went off in my head, so I tried my best to appear invisible….unfortunately my talents don’t extend to that genre yet…..so aunty picked me out and said
Aunty: Beta you didn’t have dessert??
Sadiya (sad expression): No aunty I’m not very fond of sweets. (Jhoot!)
But Uh- Ah….Teettt! Galat jawab!!
The correct answer would have been……No aunty the food was soooo fabulous and I gorged over it sooo much ki now I just can’t accommodate dessert….that probably is the Miss- India equivalent of saying…..I want world peace!
Aunty: But you musttt try this…its different! (like Kissan tomato ketchup?)
Sadiya: Uhh ok…just very little (phas gayiii. Yayyy me! :((( )
Exactly the saaame as I had expected….terrible……looked at my mom for rescue….she laughed and nodded (bole to….No way! You’ve taken it so You finish it). Great!
Held the bowl for a good 5 minutes….stared at it….hoping that just by looking, it would somehow disappear….but no miracle worked and the next course of action was obviously to dump it….but aunty standing there….hmm looks bad…..waited for her to get out of the way….and when I spotted her talking to a friend, I jaldi jaldi se went near the trashcan…. But Alas! She thought I wanted something and also came jaldi jaldi se to help me out….and there….. the whole case was aaine ki tarah saaf…..
Aunty: Oh! You didn’t like it?
Sadiya: *embarrassed to the power of infinity*…No I really don’t like to eat sweets. That’s why ( sooo lame!)
Aunty: (Ouch! I’m hurt)…Its ok!

Well I did try.......surprising how everyone else loved it so much…it’s just a case of mismatch in taste buds I guess….jo bhi hua.....finally khatam hua….hugged everyone and said bubbiee.
Verdict- Great hospitality…everyone was super sweet….payasam also suhooper sweet…..yeah had a really lousy time!

No comments: